Rail in the North 2018-04-20T08:41:35+00:00

ABOUT RAIL IN THE NORTH

Now established as an annual fixture, the Northern Rail Conference celebrates progress in the modernisation and improvement of the railways of the North of England

NEXT EVENT: Friday 27 April 2018

VENUE: National Railway Museum, Leeman Road, York YO26 4XJ

2018-04-27 10:00:00 2018-04-27 16:00:00 Europe/London Rail in the North Northern Rail Conference National Railway Museum, Leeman Road, York YO26 4XJ Fourth Friday Club 4thfridayclub@gmail.com

SCHEDULE

10.20 Introduction from the chair, Ian Walmsley

10.25 Keynote speech: The spirit of partnership – Gary Bogan, Rail North

10.45 Modernising Local Rail in the North – Richard Allan, Customer & People Experience Director, Northern

11.05 New trains for TPE – Chris Nutton, Major Projects Director, TransPennine Express

11.25 Discussion

11.35 Coffee break

12.00 Why the East Coast Main Line been such a success and what do we need to do make sure this continues  – Richard McClean, Managing Director, Grand Central Rail

12.20 The Network Rail contribution – Graham Botham, Strategy & Planning Director for the North, Network Rail

12.40 Learning lessons from Scotland – Lawrence Shackman, Transport Scotland Head of Rail Projects and Technical Services

13.00 Discussion

13.10 Move to Station Hall

13.30 Lunch in Station Hall

14.50 Return to Mallard and Rocket room

15.00 Transport investment in the North – Luke Raikes, Senior Research Fellow, IPPR North

15.20 Connecting the North’s communities with their railways: the evolving role of community rail – Jools Townsend, Chief Executive, Association of Community Rail Partnerships

15.40 Tyne & Wear Metro fleet replacement – Philip Meikle, Transport Strategy Director, Nexus

16.00 Discussion

16.10 Close

Programme subject to change

TABLES AND SPONSORSHIP

Tables of 10 at this event cost £1350 +VAT, sponsorship details available on request. Individual delegate places are available at £190 plus VAT. For further details please contact Contact David Lane on 07795 031051 or dave@davidlanepublishing.co.uk.