Rail in the West 2018-02-18T14:09:05+00:00
2C47 1349 Plymouth to Penzance approaces the Saltash stop

ABOUT RAIL IN THE WEST

A new addition this year to the 4th Friday Club calendar, the Rail in the West Conference celebrates progress in the modernisation and improvement of the railways of the West of England and South Wales.

NEXT EVENT: Monday 19 March 2018

VENUE: DoubleTree by Hilton Bristol City Centre, Redcliffe Way, Bristol, BS1 6NJ

2018-03-19 10:00:00 2018-03-19 16:00:00 Europe/London Rail in the West Western Rail Conference DoubleTree by Hilton Bristol City Centre, Redcliffe Way, Bristol, BS1 6NJ Fourth Friday Club 4thfridayclub@gmail.com

SCHEDULE

The 4th Friday Club’s Rail in the West event is a full day of learning and networking opportunities.

10.30 Introduction from the chair, Ian Walmsley

10.35 The Great Western plan for service improvement – Mark Hopwood,

MD, Great Western Railway

10.55 Welsh perspective – Tom Joyner, MD, Arriva Trains Wales

11.15 Improving the Western Route – Mike Gallop, Director of Route Safety and Asset Management, Network Rail Western Route

11.35 discussion

11.45 coffee

12.15 IETs for the West – Hitachi

12.35 Night Riviera refurb – Birley Manufacturing

12.55 A supplier’s view – Hitachi Infocon

13.15 discussion

13.25 lunch – Kiln restaurant

14.40 Metrowest and Temple Meads redevelopment – James White

Interim Head of Transport, West of England Combined Authority

15.00 Cornish perspective – Nigel Blackler, Cornwall County

15.20 The continuously connected customer – WiFi on trains – Dr Juliet Jain, University of West of England

15.40 discussion

16.00 tea

16.30 close

Some presentations are provisional at this stage; programme is subject to change. 

Organised by Modern Railways in conjunction with GWR and kindly sponsored by Eversholt, Hitachi Infocon and the Institution of Railway Operators. 

TABLES AND SPONSORSHIP

Tables of 10 at this event cost £1350 +VAT, sponsorship details available on request. Individual delegate places are available at £180 plus VAT. For further details please contact Contact David Lane on 07795 031051 or dave@davidlanepublishing.co.uk